Curriculum Vitae

Education

  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Welding, (1966)
  • La Grande Chaumiere, School of Drawing, (Paris), (1963)
  • School of the Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, MA) Graduate Diploma in Sculpture, (1962)
  • School of the Museum of Fine Arts, (Boston, MA,) Diploma in Sculpture and Printmaking (1958-61)
  • University of Guadalajara (Mexico), Mural Painting, Painting, Sculpture (1953)

Employment History

  • State University of New York at Buffalo, Department of Art - Professor Emeritus (2002-present)
  • State University of New York at Buffalo, Department of Art - Associate Professor (1971-2002)
  • State University of New York at Buffalo, Department of Art - Assistant Professor (1968-1971)
  • Mt. Ida Junior College, Instructor, (1964-1968)
  • School of the Museum of Fine Arts (Boston), Instructor, (1962-1965)

Awards

  • National Sculptor's Society of Canada (1991-Present)
  • Acceptance into the North American Sculpture — one of only 19 artists admitted (1991)
  • Allied Artists of America Inc (New York, N. Y) - Members and Associates Award of $500,00 (1990) Juror, Bruno Luchesi
  • San Diego Art Institute of Art, one of three $500 awards, Juror, Claire Falkenstien (1990)
  • Three Rivers Arts Festival - Indoor Sculpture Festival Award $500.00, Pittsburgh, PA Juror, Faith Ringgold (1990)
  • The IOth Desert West National Exhibition, Lancaster Museum, Lancaster, Ca. First Place for Sculpture, Second Place In Exhibition, Awarded $400.00 (1990)
  • Poldi Hirsch Memorial Invitational Art Exhibition, GalleryEast, Havre de Grace, Md., Juror, Eugene Leake, Artist in Residence, John Hopkins University - First Place Award in Sculpture (1990)
  • Academic Artists Assn. Award at the Academic Artists Assn., 40th Annual National Exhibition,
  • Springfield, MA (1990)
  • Three Rivers Arts Festival, Pittsburgh, Jurors: Luis Jimenez, Sculptor; Ronald Kuchta,
  • Director of Everson Museum; and David Tisdale, Designer, Festival and shipping stipend awards,
  • Totaling $750.00 (1989)
  • 54th Annual Art Exhibition, Cooperstown Art Association, NY - Barbara Barret. Memorial Award,
  • Juror: Boadan Osyczka (1989)
  • Audubon Artists Annual National Open Exhibition - The Joyce & Elliot Liskin Award for Sculpture Jurors of Awards: Beverly Pepper, Gary Sussman and Alex McFarlane (1989)
  • National Small Works Exhibit, Schoharie County Arts Council, Cobleskill, NY - Award Winner (Ten equal awards given), Dita Amory, Juror, N.A.D (1989)
  • International Annual North American Sculpture Exhibition, Denver, Colorado - The John Cavenagh Memorial Award for $950.00 from the, Jurors: B. Lekburg and M. Kosso Eloul (I988)
  • Susquehanna Art Society 7th Biennial [lid-Atlantic Regional Exhibit, Selingsgrove, PA - Second Place (1988)
  • Cooperstown Art Association, NY - Barbara Barrett Manorial Award, 53rd Annual National Art Exhibit (1988)
  • Nepethe Mundi Society, Wichita, KS - The Emerald City Classic Award for- Sculpture (1988)
  • Goldome Small Works Competition, Buffalo, NY - Best of' Show, Juror-: Anthony Bannon, Director Burchfield Center (1988)
  • 22-Intd National Annual San Bernardino Fine Arts Institute and Museum, San Bernardino, CA.Merit Award, Juror: S. Doherty, Editor-, American Artists Magazine (1987)
  • 333 Barret Colea Inc. - Award for Sculpture from Salmagundi Center for American Art, National, NY, Jurors: Donna Hassler, Department of Painting Sculpture, Metropolitan Museum of Art; & MK Brurner, Sculptor (1987)
  • Art Association of Harrisburg. 58th Annual National Juried Exhibition - Best of Show, All Media ,Jurors: Dr. Winsand, Art Department Head, Carnegie-Mellon) Univ. and Dr. Groer, Associate
  • Head, Carnegie-Mellon; Harrisburg, PA (1986)
  • International Art Competition New York, NY - Certificate of Excellence, (1986)
  • Niagara Frontier International Exhibition, Lockport, NY - Hyatt Award, Juror-: Eric BelI Mann (1986)
  • MacDowell Colony Fellowship, Summer (1971)
  • Erie Art Center-, Erie, PA, 47th Annual National Spring Show - Award for Best in Show (1970)
  • National Academy of Design, I44th Annual Exhibit - Helen Foster Barnett Prize (for sculpture) (1969)
  • School of the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston - Clarissa Bartlett Traveling Alumni Fellowship (1969)
  • Kalamazoo Institute of Arts, Genevieve arid Donald Gilmore Art Center - Foundry Fellowship (1962)
  • School of the Museum of' Fine Arts Boston - Clarissa Bartlett Traveling Fellowship for Graduates.
  • School of the Museum of Fine Arts (Full Tuition).

Solo Exhibitions

  • William and Mary College, WiIIiamsburg. VA (1988)
  • SUNY at BuffaIo, Slee HaII Dedication (1981)
  • Tragos Gallery, Boston (I967)
  • Mount Ida Junior College (1966)

Invitational Exhibitions

  • University of Hawaii at the Manoa Art Gallery, Honolulu, 4th, International Invitational Shoebox Sculpture Exhibition, This Exhibition will open on March IOth and then will begin a 3 year traveling circuit to eleven Museums throughout the United States, Canada, Guam and Taiwan (1991-93)
  • John Michael Kohler Arts Center, Sheboygan, WI - Invitational National Exhibition " OUR LADIESOF ART (1990)
  • Cooperstown, NY. - Invited to exhibit several works to the "People and Places" FigurativeSculpture Exhibition (1990)

Group exhibitions

  • The Parkerburq Art Center, Parkersburg PA - Realism 93, "A Living Art", National, WV.Juror, David Hostetler (1993)
  • Cain Memorial Art Gallery, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, Texas - 27th Annual National Small Sculpture Show, Juror, Roy Slade, President, Cranbrook Academy of Art and Director of the Art Museum of Cranbrook (1993)
  • Galex 27 National Exhibition, Galesburg Civic Art Center, Galesburg, IL, Juror, Frank, Paluch, Dir. Perimeter Gallery, Chicago, 1993.
  • The 4th International Shoebox 'Sculpture Exhibition. (Travelling)
  • University of Guam, Isla Center for the Arts, January 28, 1991 — (March 11, 1993)
  • Victoria, Texas, Nave Museum, (November 19, 1992 — January 10. 1993)
  • California State University, Doninquez Hills Art Gallery, Carson, California (October I-28, 1992)
  • West Bend, Wisconsin, West Bend Gallery of Fine Arts (July 29 - September 6, 1992)
  • Dallas, North Carolina, Gaston County Museum (May 23 - July 5, 1992)
  • Mobile, Alabama, Fine Arts Museum of the South (April 3-May 3, 1992)
  • Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa, The, Brunnier Gallery and Museum (January 18-March 1, 1992)
  • Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Museum of Art (November 8-December 15, 1991)
  • Murry, Kentucky, Murry State University Eagle Gallery (September 19-October20, 1991)
  • Tucson, Arizona, Tucson Museum of Art (June 28-August 25, 1991)
  • Hilo, Hawaii, East Hawaii Cultural Center, Sponsored by the Volcano Art Center (May 3-31, 1991)
  • Honolulu, Hawaii, The University of Hawaii Art Gallery (March 10 April 12, 1991)
  • Pittsfield, MA, Berkshire Art Association Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture, Berkshire Museum, Juror, Jack Reynolds, Director, Addison Gallery of American Art (1991)
  • Dexter, Michigan, An international Exhibition "The Mask" at the Farrington-Keith Creative Arts Center Inc, (1991)
  • Salmagundi Club, NYC NY - 10th Annual -Non-Members Exhibition, Juror, Domenico Facci, A.N.A. (1991)
  • Lenexa, Kansas, Dimensions, 91, Lenexa's National 3-DimenSional Art Exhibition, Jurors, Sarah
  • Rogers-Lafferty - Curator of Exhibitions at the Wexner Center for the Visual Arts, Patterson Sims - Director of Art and Exhibitions and Curator, of Modern Art at the Seattle Art Museum, Thelma Golden - Visual Arts Director of Jamaica Arts Center, NYC (1991)
  • Springfield, MA - 72nd National Exhibition, George Walter Vincent Smith Museum, Juror, Edward Betts, Prof. Emeritus of Art, Univ. of Illinois (1991)
  • Grand Forks, ND - North Dakota Print and Drawing National Annual, University of North Dakota, Juror, Sigmund Abeles (1991)
  • Fort Wyne, Indiana - "Expressions of Sociometry" Exhibition at ARTLINK, Contemporary Artspace (I991)
  • Rockford, Illinois, - "Botanics" A National Exhibition, Gallery Ten (1991)
  • Springfield, MA - National Exhibition of Representational Art, Academic Artists Assoc. (1991)
  • Harrisburg, PA - 63rd Annual National Exhibition, Art Association of Harrisburg, Juror, Linda Kramer, Curator, Brooklyn Museum (1991)
  • Galesburg, Illinois - Galex 25-th National Exhibition, Galesburg Civic Art Center (1991)
  • Lafayette, Louisiana - 91st National Exhibition at the Lafayette Art Gallery (1991)
  • Lake Worth, Florida.50th Anniversary National Competition at the Lake Worth Art League (1991)
  • San Diego, CA - 1990 National Juried Exhibition, San Diego Art Institute 36th Annual, Juror, Claire Falkenstein (1990)
  • New York City NY - 40th Annual National Exhibition, Knickerbocker Artists, Salmaqundi CIub Gal1eries, Juror, Bruno Lucchesi (1990)
  • New York.City, NY - American Artists Professional Leagues 62nd Grand National Exhibition Salmagundi Club Galleries, Juror, Bruno Lucchesi (1990)
  • New York City, NY - The Allied Artists of America, Inc., 77th Annual National Exhibition, The National Arts Club, Juror, Bruno Lucchesi (1990)
  • Shelby, N. C - 16th Annual National Juried Exhibition,. Juror, Giynell Bowles, North Carollina Museum of Art (1990)
  • Buffalo, N Y - Artist Look At The Figure, National Exhibition, Clary Miner Gallery (1990)
  • Denton, TX - Rendered Realism National 90, Graham Horstman Gallery (1990)
  • Lenexa, Ks., Dimensions 90 National 3-Dimensional Exhibition, Juror: Richard Armstrong, Curator Whitney Museum of American Art (1990)
  • Lancaster, CA - Tenth Desert West National Exhibition, Lancaster Museum of Art Gallery (1990)
  • Hureyville, NY — "Small Works 90", National Exhibition, Sullivan County Museum (1900)
  • Mamaroneck, NY - National Art Exhibition 90, Mari Galleries of Westchester Ltd (1990)
  • Cooperstown, N.Y. Art Association 55th Annual National Art Exhibition, Juror, Jack. Bea1 (1990)
  • Sacramento CA, The California Arts League - 8th Annual National Open Art Exhibit, Sacramento Fine Arts Center (1990)
  • Denver, Colorado - The North American Sculpture Exhibition 90, The Foothills Art Center, , Jurors, Abbott Pattison and Sherry Sander (1990)
  • Havre De Grace, Maryland - East Coast. Artists Cooperative 90, Poldi Hirsch Memorial Invitation, Gallery East, Juror, Eugene Leake, Artist In Residence, John Hopkins University (1990)
  • Pittsburgh, PA - 1990 Three Rivers Arts Festival, Juror, Faith Ringgold (1990)
  • Winston-Salem, N. C - Metal Media 90, Sawtooth Center for Visual Design (1990)
  • Rochester NY - 1990 Finger Lakes Exhibition, Memorial Art Gallery. Juror: Peter Morrin, Director, JB Speed Art Museum, Kentucky (1990)
  • Kansas-Aesthetics 90 National Juried Exhibition, Friendship Hall Gallery, McPherson College (1990)
  • Chicago, Illinois - Galex 24 National Competition, Galesburg Art Center, Juror: Ann Nathan, Director, Objects Gallery (1990)
  • Sacramento, CA - Matrix International Exhibition, 90. 'Jurors: Joan Moment, Professor
  • California State University and Whitney Biennial Exhibitor; Ruth Rippon, Professor Emeritus, California State University (1990)
  • Cedar City, Utah - Exhibition 49, Cedar City National Annual Exhibition, Brathwaite Gallery,. Southern State College, I990, Juror: Robert Marshall, Chairman, Art Department, Brigham-Younq University (1990)
  • Springfield, MA - 71 National Juried Exhibition, George Walter and Vincent Smith Art Museum, Springfield, Jurors: Betsy Siersma, Director University Gallery, University of Massachusetts; and 1. Edward Nygren, Director, Smith College Museum of Art, MA (1990)
  • 40th National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism A.W.S.; N.J. Nordstrand, A.W.S.; J.L. Santoro,A.N.A., AWS (1990)
  • San Bernardino CA - 24th Annual National Exhibition, San Bernardino County Museum, Fine ArtsInstitute, CA Katherin, Juror, Plafe Houqa, Chairman of the Public Arts Commission for the City of PaIm Springs (1989)
  • Colorado Springs, CO - Art Guild, 45th National Juried Art Show. Juror, Ray Vinella, Three works accepted (1989)
  • Cooperstown, NY - 54th Annual National Art Exhibition (1989)
  • Poughkeepsie, NY - Hudson Valley 89 National Exhibition, Mid-Hudson Art. Center,. Two works accepted. Juror, Frank Goodyear (1989)
  • Lafayette, LA - Lafayette Art Association National Juried Art Competition 89, Juror, Alan Flattrnan, (1989)
  • Dover, NJ - First Annual Tri-State Open, Juried Art Exhibition, Street Center for the Arts, Jurors: W. Carl Burger and Burton SiIverman (1989)
  • York City, NY - 76th Annual National Exhibition, The Allied Artists of America, Inc., The National Arts Club. New (1989)
  • Pittsburgh, PA - Three Rivers Arts Festival, 89. Jurors: Luis Jimenez, Sculptor; Ronald Kuchta, Director of the Everson Museum; and David Tisdale, Designer. Two small (inside) and two large (outside) works accepted (1998)
  • Denver, CO - 89 North American International Exhibition,. Jurors: Erwin Haver, Zenos Frudakis (1989)
  • Cooperstown NY - 54th Annual National Exhibition, Cooperstown Art Association (1998)
  • Buffalo, NY - 89 Small Works Competition, Goldome Gallery,. Juror, Sandra Olsen, Director of Buscaglia-Castellani Art Gallery (1998)
  • Bellemeade, NJ - 89 Carrier Foundation National Fine Arts Show, Five works accepted. Juror: Laszlo Ispanky (1998)
  • Cobleskill, NY - 98 Small Works Exhibition, Juror: Dita Amory of the National Academy of Design (1998)
  • New York, NY - Audubon Artists 47Lh Annual National Juried Exhibition, National Arts Club, Jurors: Alex McFarlane, Beverly Pepper, Gary Sussman (1989)
  • Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY - 8th Annual National Juried Exhibition, Museum of the Hudson Highlands, Juror, Robert MangoId (1989)
  • LaGrange, Georgia - LaGrange National XIV Lamar Popp Art Center, LaGrange College (l989)
  • Clear City, Utah - Exhibition 48, Annual Art Exhibition, Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery, Southern Utah State College, Juror: Gaell Lindstrom. (1989)
  • New York, NY - National Sculpture Society 55th Annual Exhibition, "The Figure: Continuity & Change", GraceBuilding (1988)
  • Lancaster, California - 9th Desert West Juried Art Exhibition, Lancaster Museum/Art Gallery, Jurors: Dr, Patricia Archer, Director of the Cunningham Memorial Art Gallery, Bakersfield, CA (1988)
  • Buffalo, NY - National Exhibition, Clary Miner Gallery,.Juror: Anthony Bannon, director of the Burchfield Art Center, Buffalo, NY (1988)
  • New York, NY - Kinkerbocker Artists New York 38th Annual National Open Juried Exhibition, Salmagundi Club (1988)
  • Denton, Texas - Greater Denton Arts Council, 2nd Annual National "Materials Hard & Soft" Meadows Gallery Center for the Visual Arts (1988)
  • Denver, CO - North American Sculpture Exhibition, 88. Jurors: Kosso Eloul., Canadian Sculptor and Barbara Lekberg, Sculptor, University of the Arts in Philadelphia (1988)
  • Salt Lake City, Utah - NationaI Congress of Art & Design Competition National 88. Juror: Henry T. Hopkins (1988)
  • Pittsburgh, PA - Three Rivers National Art Festival, 88. Jurors- Michael Monroe, Renwick Gallery of The Smithsonian; Vicky Clark of The Carnegie Museum of Art & Dan Dailey (1988)
  • New York, NY Annual National Exhibition of the National Academy of Design (1988)
  • Lenexa, Kansas - Dimensions 88 3-D Art Show Lenexa Annual National, Jurors: Tony Hepburn, Professor at Alfred; Mathew Kawgas, National Endowment of the Arts; and Mary Vernon, Chair, Southern Methodist University (1988)
  • Cooperstown NY - 53rd Annual National Art Exhibition, Cooperstown Art Association, NY (1988)
  • Buffalo, NY - "New Realism", Clary Miner Gallery, National Juried Exhibition, Juror: Harvey Breverman (1988)
  • Chautauqua NY - 3Ist. Annual National Exhibition of Art, Juror: Douglas Schultz (1988)
  • Buffalo, NY - Small Works Competition, Juror: Anthony Bannon (1988)
  • Niagara Frontier International Annual Art Exhibit, Juror. Professor Lawrence WiIIiams (1988)
  • Westchester NY - Mamaroneck Artists Guild 34th Annual National Exhibition, Westchester Community College. Juror: Greg Wyatt, Sculptor-Residence for the Cathedral Church of St. John the Divine, New York City (1988)
  • Scottsbluff, Nebraska - NPUAG National Juried Exhibition, Three works accepted (declined because of conflict in receiving and sending work) (1988)
  • Bellemead, NJ - 88 National Fine Arts Show, Carrier Found (1988)
  • Galesburg IL - Galex 22, National Competition, Galesburg Art Ctr, IL (1988)
  • Lake Charles, LA - Calcasiew Arts CounciI National Art Festival 88. Juror: John Bullard, Director, New Orleans Museum of Art (1988)
  • New Haven, CT - 87th Annual New England Art Exhibition, Jurors: Bernard Chaet, Yale University; Andrew Stacjik, Director of Silvermine Art Gallery (1988)
  • Harrisburg, PA - 60th Annual National Juried Exhibition, Juror: Victoria Donohue, Phily Inquirer; Paolo Colurnbo Director of Exhibitions 1988
  • Harrisburg, PA - Tyler School of Art Invitational Exhibition at the Art Assoc. of Harrisburq, (Dec, 5, 1988 January 2, 1988)
  • New York, NY - Allied Artists of America, Inc.; Annual National Exhibition (1987)
  • Paramus, NJ- National Juried Art Exhibition, Bergen Museum of Art, Jurors: Will Barnet, Martha Fleishman, Director of NY Kennedy GaIIery (1987)
  • BuffaIo, NY- Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Members Gallery Invitational (1987-88)
  • Dallas, Texas - Excellence 87, National Juried Sculpture Competition, Plaza of the Americas. Jurors, Sue Graze, Curator of Contemporary Art, Dallas Museum of Arts and James Myford of Raymond Nasher (1987)
  • New York, NY - Salmagundi Club, Center for American Art, 6th Annual Open Juried National Exhibition of Sculpture, Jurors: D. Hassler of the Metropolitan Museum of Art & Mr. Bremer, Sculptor (1987)
  • San Bernadino, California, Fine Arts Institute - 22nd Annual National Juried Exhibition, San Bernadino County Museum, Juror, S. Doherty, Editor, American Artist Magazine (1987)
  • Washington, DC - Gallery Triangle "Visual Images" AnnuaI National Exhibition (1987)
  • Baton Rouge, LA - Louisiana Art and Artists Guild, Annual National Exhibition (1987)
  • Lockport, NY - 19th Niagara Frontier International Art Exhibit, Kenan Center (1987)
  • Kent, CT - Kent Art Association, National Representation Spring Show (1987)
  • Buffalo, NY - Goldome Small Works Exhibition, Juror Doug Schultz, Director of the Albright Knox Art Gallery (1987)
  • Carrier Foundation National Annual Exhibition (1987)
  • Cedar City, Utah, Celebration '46, Cedar City Annual National Exhibition., Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery, Southern Utah State College (1987)
  • New York, NY - Aububon Artists Annual National Exhibition, National Arts Club (1987)
  • Kentfield, CA - National Juried Metals Exhibition, Marin Community College, Jurors: D.Laplatz, Professor., Humboldt State University; Alan Revere, Director, Revere Academy of Jewelry Arts (1987)
  • Tallahassee, Florida - Tallahassee National Cornpetiton, Florida State University (1987)
  • Buffalo, NY - State University College at Buffalo Invitational., Butler Library (1987)
  • New York, NY - Allied Artists of America Annual National Exhibition (1986)
  • San Francisco, CA - Artists Society International Art Achievement Awards Exhibition, Jurors: Patterson Simms, Curator, Whitney Museum of Art, P. Walker, Editor, International Sculpture Magazine (1986)
  • 20th Annual National Small Sculpture Show '86, Delmar College, Corpus Christi, Texas, Juror, T. Armstrong 111, Director, Whitney Museum of Art (1986)
  • Harrisburg, PA - 8th Annual National Juried Exhibition, Art Association of Harrisburg, Jurors: Dr. Winsand., Art Department Head., Carnegie-Mellon University and Dr. Groer, Associate Head, Catnegie-Mellon (1986)
  • Lockport, New York - Niagara Frontier Art Exhibit, Kenan Center (1986)
  • Golden, Colorado - North American Sculpture Exhibition, Jurors: Sebastian and Albeit Wein, Fellow, Institute of Arts and Letters and American Academy of Rome (1986)
  • Kansas City, Kansas - Lenexa's National 3-Dirnensional Art Exhibition (1986)
  • Jamestown, NY Community College, SUNY Art Department Faculty Exhibition (1986)
  • Rochester, NY - Pinnacle Gallery, "A Little Erotica", National Competition (1986)
  • Harrisburg, PA - 8th Annual National Exhibition Art Association Galleries (1986)
  • Jamestown, NY - "Sculpture and People in Downtown Jamestown" (1985)
  • East Tennessee - Slocomb Gallery Invitational, Two-Person Exhibit, East Tennessee State University (1985)
  • Rochester, NY - Pinnacle Gallery, "A Little Erotica, '85", National Competition (1985)
  • Santa Fe, NM - Prescott Gallery, "Small Works Exhibition", National Competition (1985)
  • Toronto, Canada - Gallery Bridgestone, "6 Western New York, Sculptors" (1984)
  • Buffalo, NY - Artists Space, Faculty Exhibit (1983)
  • Buffalo, NY - "150 Years of Portraiture in Western New York", Burchfield Center (1982)
  • Niagara Falls, NY - Outdoor Invitational Sculpture Exhibition, Aquarium of Niagara Falls, NY, (1981-1990)
  • Buffalo, NY - Artists' Committee Gallery or Western New York, Sculpture Annual (1980)
  • Buffalo, NY - Faculty Exhibit, SUNY at Buffalo, Capen Gallery (1979)
  • Dortmund, West Germany - Begengnang mit Buffalo, Auslands Institute, Sculpture, Sponsored by
  • Buffalo Common Council, Delaware Park Commission (1975)
  • Buffalo, NY - Mernbers Gallery, Albright-Knox Art Gallery (1973)
  • Marietta, Ohio - Mainstrearns National, Marietta College (1973)
  • Potsdam, NY - National Drawing Exhibition (1973)
  • Albany, NY - Faculty Research Grant Exhibition, SUNY at Albany (1972)
  • Ohio - National Small Sculpture and Drawing Show, BalI State University, Juror: P. De Montebello,
  • Director, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Texas (1971)
  • Marietta, Ohio - Mainstreams National, Marietta College (1971)
  • Buffalo, NY - Upton HalI Gallery, Buffalo State College (1970)
  • Buffalo, NY - Gallery West, Young Collectors' Show (1970)
  • New York, NY - Nordness Gallery, New York City (1970-71)
  • Buffalo, NY - Patteran Show, Albright-Knox Art Gallery (1970)
  • Erie, PA - 47th Annual National Spring Show, Erie Art Center (1970)
  • Albany, NY - Convocation of the Arts Exhibition, SUNY at Albany (1969)
  • New York, NY - National Academy of Design, I44th National Annual Show (1969)
  • Buffalo, NY - Patteran Show, Albright-Knox Art Gallery (1969)
  • Marietta, Ohio - Mainstreams National, Marietta College (1969)
  • Buffalo, NY - Western New York Biannual, Albright-Knox Art Gallery (1969)
  • Boston, MA - Graduate Traveling Scholars Show, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (1968)
  • Boston, MA - Pine Manor Junior College (1968)
  • Boston, MA - Sculptors' New Vision, Boston Museum of Fine Art (1967)
  • Pittsfield, MA - Berkshire Annual Invitational, Juror: RusselI Lynes (I967)
  • Boston, MA - Massachusetts CounciI on the Arts, Young Talent Show, Juror: Gyorgy Kepes (1967)
  • Cohasset, MA - Cohasset Invitational, Juror: F.P. Walkey, Director of the DeCordova (1967)
  • Hartford, Conn. - Hartford Festival, Jurors: Raphael Soyer, Jimmy Ernst, Stanley Blifeld (1967)
  • New Bedford, MA - New Bedford Arts Festival, Juror: F.P. Walkey, Director of DeCordova Museum (1967)
  • Newport RI - Newport Arts Festival (1966)
  • Boston, Massachusetts, Winterfest (1966)
  • International - International American Federation of Arts, Traveling Exhibition "Dark Mirror", Fine Arts Gallery, University of British Columbia, B.C., Canada; Department of Art, Harpur College, Binghamton, NY; Museum of Art, Science and Industry, Bridgeport, CT; Paul Sargent Gallery, Eastern IIIinois University, Charleston, IIIinois; Art Department, Coe Auditorium, Coe College, Cedar Rapids, lowa, SUNY at Fredonia, NY; University of Manitoba, Winnepeq, Canada (1964-65)
  • Boston MA - Open Competition, Boston Arts Festival. Boston, MA Jurors: Leslie Cheek, Edwin Dickinson, Katherine Kuh, Frederick, Robinson, James Johnson Sweeney (1964)
  • Boston, MA - Tuft's University - Returning Traveling Scholars' Exhibit, Museum of Fine Arts (1964)

Public Collections (Sculpture)

  • Rose Art Museum, Brandies University, Waltham, MA (Permanent Collection)
  • "Large Form" To be dedicated in 2001 - Ashford Hollow Sculpture Park, East Otto, NY
  • University Art Gallery, University of Pittsburgh, PA (Permanent Collection
  • San Bernardino (CA) Fine Arts Museum (Permanent Collection)
  • Museum of the Hudson Highlands, Cornwall on Hudson, NY (Permanent Collection)
  • "Meeting" (Outdoor Sculpture) - installed at. Ashford Hollow Sculpture Park, East Otto, NY with a regrant from the Arts Council of Chautauqua County
  • Professor Emeritus Room, University at Buffalo
  • President's Office and Reception Room, University at Buffalo
  • Lockwood Library and Capen Hall, SUNY at Buffalo - Three Sculptures
  • Kalamazoo Institute of the Arts, Kalamazoo, MI
  • School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA

Private Collections (Sculpture)

  • Samuel Adler
  • Louis, Morrison
  • Mrs. Phillip Elliott
  • Harold Tovish
  • Mrs. Gerry Goldberg
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stuart Dedenburq
  • Bernard Grebanier

Commissions

  • Bronze life-size Portrait of Samuel Adler, Chairman of the Composition Department, Eastman School of Music, Univ. of Rochester (I993-4)
  • Bronze, Portrait Memorial of Astronaut Gregory Jarvis (1993)
  • Bronze, life-size portrait of Charles Darwin for Centennial Conference on Darwin (1989)
  • Bronze, life-size portrait of Seyrnour Knox for the University at Buffalo Foundation, Inc (1979)
  • Bronze, life-size portrait of William Baird for the University at Buffalo Foundation, Inc (1978)
  • Bronze, life-size portrait of Phillip Elliott for the University at Buffalo Foundation, Inc (I 977)

Commissions for Casting

(Commissions or services in casting to further my technical knowledge)

  • Cast for Larry Griffis, bronze version of "Birds Excited into Flight"
  • Cast in bronze, Adele Cohen's Sculpture (1984)
  • Cast, Mrs. Taylor’s animal and figurative sculpture into bronze (1979 – 1984)
  • Cast from plaster into bronze, Professor Dale Riepe portrait (1973)

Grant Support

  • Grants and donations totaling $90,000 towards the restoration of the Rumsey friezes. (2000)
  • Faculty Research and Grant-In-Aid (1976-77)
  • BSSG Special Funds Award (1976-77)
  • Faculty Research Fellowship and Grant-In-Aid (1972-73)
  • Faculty Research Fellowship Award (I971)
  • Faculty Research Fellowship Award (1970)

Exhibitions Curated

  • "Portrait 'Sculpture: Contemporary Points of View", University Of New York at Buffalo’s Bethune Gallery, This exhibition was made possible by a grant from the Buffalo Foundation and a contribution from the Dean's Office, Faculty of Arts and Sciences SUNYAB. The Seymour H. Knox Foundation, Inc funded the catalogue, (catalog included in supplementary materials), (1983)

Nominated

  • Who’s Who in the World, (Marques Publishing), (2007)
  • The New York Art Review, Fourth Edition, Les Krantz, (American References Publisher), (1990-93)
  • Who's Who in Art (1986-2001)
  • Who's Who in the East (1986-93)
  • Who's Who in Society (1986-93)
  • International Men of Achievement, Cambridge, England (1988-93)

Visiting Professorship

  • Visiting professorship offered by the Polytechnic Department of Sculpture Wolverhampton, Great Britain. (declined due to personal conflict) (1989)

Demonstrations/Lectures

  • Lectured on my sculpture at Gualph University, Ontario Canada (1997)
  • Lecture, East Tennessee State University (1985).
  • Lectured periodically, Methods of Art History, University at Buffalo Art History Dept. (1978)
  • Periodically lectured - Albright Knox, Education Department for Art in Schools Volunteers (1976)
  • Lecture, Albriqht-Knox Art Gallery, Junior- Group on Sculptural Processes (1976)

Reviews

  • Des Moines Sunday Register by Eliot Nusbaun (January 26, 1992)
  • Sculpture "Sherry Carter" featured on the cover of the national publication "Art. Calendar"
  • For permitting my work to be used on the cover I received an honorarium (March, 1991)
  • Rockford Register Star by Mark Curnutte (April 19, 1991)
  • Schenectady Gazette by Peg Chorchill Wright (June 8, 1989)
  • Buffalo Courier Express by Nancy Tobin Willig (April12, 1974)
  • Buffalo Evening News by Brenda Preisner (October 29, 1977)
  • Buffalo Courier Express by Nancy Tobin Willig (September 4, 1971)
  • Buffalo Courier Express, by D. K. Winebrenner (June 8, 1969)
  • Boston Sunday GIobe by Edgar DriscoII, Jr. (November 26, 1967)
  • The New York Times by Stuart Preston (July 3, 1965)
  • Manhattan East by E. Blake (July 8, 1965)

Professional Memberships and Activities

  • National ScuIptor's Society of Canada. Toronto, Ontario
  • International Sculpture Society, Washington, DC
  • The North American Sculpture Society, Denver, Colorado
  • National Sculpture Society, New York, NY
  • Allied Artists of America, New York, NY
  • American Artists Professional League Inc., New York, NY
  • Knickerbocker Artists, New York, NY
  • National Academy of Design, New York, NY
  • Charter Member, The National Museum of Women in the Arts
  • Audubon Artists, New York, NY

Community Service

Casting/Welding Institute of the University of Buffalo, Founder and former Director (1996-2000)

Casting into metal or other permanent material, large and small objects such as portraits, life size figures, reliefs, etc. We can fabricate sculpture from sheet, found and cast metals.

The mission of the Casting/Welding Institute is to bring to Western New York and the University of Buffalo art casting and restoration opportunities that do not exist in Buffalo or the Niagara Frontier at the present time. The Casting/Welding Institute provides students with professional training in the operation of an art foundry and in sculpture restoration. To ensure continuity, a group of highly trained, staff and technicians make sure that the foundry runs safely and efficiently and attracts a diverse student body. Students, faculty and professionals are able to cast their work with the aid of expert guidance. There are fees charged to sculptors, others than fellows, willing to have their work cast by students, under the supervision of faculty and technicians. These fees in turn, help to keep the daily supplies available and operation of the foundry solvent. Those students selected to work in the foundry are paid while they learn art casting. By bringing all these diverse groups of artists together, new ways of casting and creating sculpture can be explored.

The Casting/Welding Institute works closely with the University of Buffalo Art Gallery and other art institutions in Western New York, assisting with the installation of sculpture.

Current Restorations

Fully restored sculpture in all materials. Restored three plaster reliefs measuring twenty, twenty and thirty feet respectively, by Charles Rumsey. They were cast in bronze by the Institute's foundry.I have, with the aid of my former students, restored and maintained meny of the outdoor public sculptures for the City of Buffalo. We also assisted the Russell Marti restoration team with their restoration projects.

Commissions

Offered advice in designing and suggesting contacts for executing original sculpture.

Artists Committee

First President and Founding Member of Artists Committee Gallery of Western New York. In this capacity I was instrumental in presenting exhibitions of many professional artists and graduate students. We also entered into dialogue with the Albright-Knox and other public and cultural institutions for more exposure and representation for area artists.

Consulting

  • Advised Boston University or the consideration and installation of there proposed Fine Arts Department Foundry. (1991)
  • Advised William and Mary College or) the consideration and installation of a Fine Arts Department Foundry. (1989)

University Service

  • Instrumental, through my advisement, with the creation of the Louis Morrison scholarship by a former student.
  • Search Committee, Music Composition, 1992-93
  • Arts & Sciences Graduate Committee, 1988-89
  • Undergraduate Curriculum Committee, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, 1986-87
  • Cast life-size plaster portrait in bronze of Francis Fronczak for the dedication of Fronczak Hall, 1985.
  • The above two casts were of other Sculptor's work cast by me in bronze as a University service.

Departmental Service

  • Casting/Welding Institute Fellowship Program: Casting/Welding Institute Fellows have access to the facilities, including hand tools and machines as well as the expertise of the director and technical instructor. Professionally established or emerging artists are chosen by a panel from the arts community in Buffalo. Fellows are encouraged to contribute and learn by assisting with the completion of their projects.
  • Technical Skills Institute: Expert training in complete technical welding and consultation in our facility, enabling the student to meet all procedure and process requirements as well as compliance certification to AWS, ASME, API, and DOT specifications. This Institute was sponsored by me with Mary Bacon as president and founder in 1997.

Other Positions

  • Option Head, Sculpture (1992-2000)
  • Executive Committee (1992-2000)
  • Chairman, Bethune Gallery Committee (1991-92)
  • Art Department Curriculum committee (1990-93)
  • Director of Graduate Studies (1988-89)
  • Chairman, Bethune Gallery Committee (1987-88)
  • Art Department Curriculum Committee Member (1986-88)
  • Acting Chairman, Curriculum Committee (1985)
  • Faculty representative for Portfolio Day, School of Visual Arts, 1985; Syracuse University (1984)

Courses Introduced

  • Techniques in Casting/Foundry: introduced to offer students training in fine arts, metal casting.
  • Figurative Sculpture: introduced to offer students professional training in application of the human figure as a sculpture expression.

Courses Taught

  • Foundations Drawing
  • Figure Drawing
  • Basic, Intermediate and Advanced Sculpture
  • 3-D Structural Development